Maldives Visa

Getting a Visa to the Maldives is one of the easiest things in your holiday to Maldives. The Maldives welcomes visitors from all countries, issuing a 30-day stamp on arrival. Citizens of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh or Nepal are given a 90-day stamp for free. If you want to stay longer you’ll either need to apply for a visa or leave the country when your 30 days is up, then return.

Visitors to the Maldives are only required to possess a valid Passport, return ticket and ample funds for your stay in Maldives.


Visa Information for travelers and holiday makers to Maldives

For obtaining the visa or the permit for entering into the republic of Maldives, visitors must fulfil the following requirements:

  • They must possess a valid international travel document that is issued by the Government of a Sovereign State.
  • They must have a valid return ticket or onward ticket for the next destination.
  • They must have adequate money that can last till the intended period of stay. The amount must be at least (US$30 per person per day) or else they must furnish a proof of the confirmed hotel reservation for the total duration of stay.

 

People who are exempted from the above-mentioned requirements include:
  • Diplomats
  • UN Personnel
  • Persons who are sponsored by people of Maldives.
  • Persons who have confirm bookings in registered tourist resort/hotels etc.
  • Approved persons for employment
  • Technical and other experts attached to the Government

 

BOOK A HOLIDAY

Search for a Holiday

Holiday Destinations